Sunday, September 13, 2009

Leon Haywood - Come And Get Yourself Some

Label: 20th Century Records
Catalog#: T-476
Format: Vinyl, LP

Country: US
Released: 1975
Genre: Funk / Soul
Style: Soul
Credits: Producer - Leon Haywood
Notes: Track 3, "I Want'a Do Something Freaky To You" was sampled by Dr. Dre for, "Nuthin' But a "G" Thang".

A1 Come And Get Yourself Some
A2 This Feeling's Rated Extra
A3 I Want'a Do Something Freaky To You
A4 Who You Been Giving It Up To You
B1 You Need A Friend Like Mine
B2 Consider The Source
B3 Just Your Fool
B4 I Know What Love Is
B5 Believe Half Of What You See (And None Of What You Hear)
Real Name: Otha Leon Haywood
Profile: Singer, songwriter, arranger and producer, born 11 February 1942 in Houston, Texas. Founded the Evejim Records label in the 1980's.
In Groups: Soul Machine

No comments:

Search This Blog